Welcome to the home of NewcastleASC. Please feel free to take a look around our website.

British schools Biathlon Final
Thursday, 10 April 2014 16:50

Congratulations to all the swimmers who successfully competed in the British Schools’ Modern Biathlon Championships Final held at The London Aquatics Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th April 2014. Some fantastic results and an amazing experience including for some meeting Tom Daley.

 

Results as of follows in the country;

Ben Meir 4th in the 17 year old boys

Bill Jones 8th in the 13 year old boys

Rebecca Twardochleb 9th in the 15 year old girls

Lauren Gregory 22nd in the 13 year old girls

Daniel Furnival 23rd in the 16 year old boys

Alisha Meakin 40th in the 15 year old girls

Ethan Jones 56th in the 11 year old boys

Tom King 76th in the 13 year old boys

 

 


 

 

 

 

 
Training Times over Easter Holidays
Wednesday, 02 April 2014 20:50
 

Monday 14th April-  *Junior & Development 6pm to 8pm at NULS*

                                  -County & Regional Squad 6.30pm to 8.30pm ay Jubilee 2

Tuesday 15th April- as normal

Wednesday 16th April- as normal

Thursday 17th- As normal

Good Friday 18th April- County plus session cancelled

                                       -*Regional squad 6pm to 8pm*

Saturday 19th April- As normal

Sunday 20th April- AS normal

Easter Monday 21st April- Junior & Development squads Cancelled

                                             -*County and Regional squad 6pm to 8pm at Jubilee 2*

Tuesday 22nd April- as normal

Wednesday 23rd April- as normal

Thursday 24th April- as normal

Friday 25th April- as normal

Saturday 26th April- as normal

Sunday 27th April as normal

Land training re commences Sunday 27th April at Jubilee 2 2pm to 3pm for all swimmers and parents (if they wish) in all groups £1 per session

* note change of session time* 

 


 

 

 

 

 
National Times
Sunday, 23 March 2014 13:52

 

Congratulations to Mario Coman in achieving  THREE NATIONAL TIMES at the Staffordshire County championships in:

200 Free in a time of 2.12.12

200 Butterfly in 2.30. 65

100 Butterfly in 1.07.98

 

Well done Mario  

 

 


 

 

 
Staffordshire County Championships
Friday, 21 March 2014 20:35

Congratulations to all the swimmers who competed in the recent county championships, there were some excellent swims with most if not all swimmers achieving PB. 

 

Medallists

1. Mario Coman, Gold in 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 I.M, 200 I.M, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 200 back, 400 free.  Silver in 50 fly, 50 back and 50 free

2. Marcus Williamson, Gold in 100 fly, 50 fly, 200 fly, 100 back, 100 breast, 200 I.M, 200 back.  Silver in 50 back.  Bronze in 50 breast

3. Becky Twardochleb, Gold in 200 fly, 200 breast, 50 breast,  Silver in 50 fly, 100 breast, 100 I.M, 400 I.M

4. Bill Jones, Gold in 200 breast, 400 I.M.  Silver in 200 fly, 50 breast.  Bronze in 100 I.M

5. Ethan Lawton, Silver in 1500m free, 400 free, 100 breast.  Bronze in 200 Free

6. Polly Holden, Bronze in 50 fly, 50 free, 100 free

7. Anna Jones, Bronze in 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 200 back

8. Cara Shipman, Silver in 100 back, 50 back, 400 free

9. Ceri Stalker, Silver in 100 back.  Bronze in 200 back, 50 back

10. Tom Stanley, Silver in 200 fly. Bronze in 50 fly 

11. Elise Weavell, Silver in 400 free, Bronze in 200 Free 

12. Courtney Letham, Bronze in 200 back

13. Becky Chadwick, Silver in 50 fly

 

Finalist

Marcus Williamson - Gold 50 free (Senior), Silver 100 fly (Senior), 50 Breast (Senior), 50 back (Senior), Bronze 50 fly (Senior),  50 breast (Senior)

Becky Twardochleb -  Gold 200 breast (Junior), Silver 200 breast (Senior), 100 breast (Junior & Senior), 50 Breast (Junior), Bronze 50 breast (Senior), 6th place 50 fly, 7th place 100 fly, 200 I.M

 

Regional Qualifying Times

Tom King 100 Free

Polly Holden 100 Free

Ethan Lawton 1500 Free, 400 free, 200 free

Bill Jones 200 breast, 400 I.M

Becky Twardochleb 50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 fly, 200 I.M, 400 I.M

Marcus Williamson 50 fly, 100 fly, 200 fly, 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 50 free, 100 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 200 I.M

Mario Coman 100 fly, 200 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free, 100 back, 200 back, 200I.M

Cara Shipman 100 back, 200 back, 400 free

 

BAGCATS

12 year old boy Mario Coman 1st place

12 years Girls 5th Cara Shipman

 

 SADCATS

 

Ceri Stalker- 3rd place 15 year old back, 15 year old breast

Becky Twardochleb- 1st place 15 year old breast, 15 year old fly, 15 year old I.M

Polly Holden-3rd place 14 year old freestyle sprint

Anna Jones -2nd place 16 year old distance freestyle

Marcus Williamson -1st place Back, 1st Fly

Anna Jones- 2nd Free distance 

Polly Holden -3rd Free sprint 

 

Full results available by clicking here 

 


 

 

 

 
Land Training
Friday, 07 March 2014 18:45

Land training is on tomorrow 9am to 10am at Newcastle college.


 

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 58